Welcome to iraf.net Thursday, October 19 2017 @ 07:56 PM GMT


 Forum Index > Help Desk > Systems New Topic Post Reply
 intro tutorial problem: rfits not converting fits to imh
   
edzhur
 02/02/2017 03:22PM (Read 472 times)  
+----
Newbie
okay

Status: offline


Registered: 02/01/2017
Posts: 4
I am new to Linux and IRAF (and relatively new to photometry) but managed to install Ubuntu successfully on VirtualBox. The IRAF installation proceeded uneventfully but rfits did not convert the sample fits files to imh files as expected and appears to have simply copied the files and renamed them.

[Ubuntu 16.04.1 64-bit, IRAF 2.16.1]

These commands are exactly as the tutorial instructs (bold for anomolies):


vocl> path
edvirtu!/home/ed/iraf/exercises/intro/
vocl> dir
fintro0001 fintro0002
vocl> unlearn rfits
vocl> rfits fintro* "" junk old+
File: fintro0001 -> junk0001.fits M-92 V size=318x509
bitpix=-32 scaling=none pixtype=real
Image junk0001.fits renamed to im010.imh
File: fintro0001 -> junk0002.fits M-92 V size=318x509
bitpix=-32 scaling=none pixtype=real
Image junk0002.fits renamed to im011.imh
vocl> dir
fintro0001 fintro0002 im010.fits im011.fits


I did a full search for the imh files but they were not created elsewhere. The two im files are suspiciously exactly the same size as the fintro files.

Suggestions most appreciated! Thanks.

 
Profile Email
 Quote
fitz
 02/06/2017 04:15PM  
AAAAA
Admin

Status: offline


Registered: 09/30/2005
Posts: 3980
In V2.14 the default imtype was reset to 'fits' meaning that all new images would be FITS. To explicitly use 'imh' you need to either specify the file extension when creating the image (e.g. "imcopy dev$pix foo.imh"), or you can

PHP Formatted Code
cl> reset imtype = "imh" ; flpr 0 # zero, not oh


This can also be done in your login.cl file.Note that FITS images can be used directly provided they have an extension. The tutorial images don't have an explicit extension, but you can add one using something like

PHP Formatted Code
cl> rename fsp* fits field=extn


With that done, you can use the FITS files directly in the exercises and skip the RFITS step entirely.

 
Profile Email
 Quote
edzhur
 02/07/2017 03:49PM  
+----
Newbie

Status: offline


Registered: 02/01/2017
Posts: 4
Thanks, fitz!

Worked perfectly changing extensions to .fits, and thank you for referencing the other helpful commands.

Still not out of the intro woods because display won't run, but that's another topic.

Cheers!

Ed

 
Profile Email
 Quote
   
Content generated in: 0.34 seconds
New Topic Post Reply

Normal Topic Normal Topic
Sticky Topic Sticky Topic
Locked Topic Locked Topic
New Post New Post
Sticky Topic W/ New Post Sticky Topic W/ New Post
Locked Topic W/ New Post Locked Topic W/ New Post
View Anonymous Posts 
Anonymous users can post 
Filtered HTML Allowed 
Censored Content 
dog allergies remedies cialis 20 mg chilblain remedies


Privacy Policy
Terms of Use

User Functions

Login