Welcome to iraf.net Tuesday, November 21 2017 @ 06:24 AM GMT


 Forum Index > Help Desk > General IRAF New Topic Post Reply
 imexam problem on ubuntu
   
hymong
 12/17/2007 06:12AM (Read 19439 times)  
++---
Junior

Status: offline


Registered: 10/30/2007
Posts: 27
Dear Sir/Madam,I have installed IRAF on ubuntu version 7.04. It works OK while processing data reduction. However, when I go ahead to combine images (through IRAF command [b:89d51c6edc]imexam[/b:89d51c6edc], [b:89d51c6edc]imalign[/b:89d51c6edc] and [b:89d51c6edc]imcomb[/b:89d51c6edc]), I encounter problems running [b:89d51c6edc]imexam[/b:89d51c6edc] function. All the parameters, such as [b:89d51c6edc]a[/b:89d51c6edc], [b:89d51c6edc]s[/b:89d51c6edc],[b:89d51c6edc] l[/b:89d51c6edc]..., I type don't response at all except [b:89d51c6edc]q[/b:89d51c6edc] (Quit[b:89d51c6edc] imexamine[/b:89d51c6edc]). Have somebody encounter the same problem while using IRAF on ubuntu system? Could everyone please help me to fix the problem? Thanks a lot beforehand!!hymong[b:89d51c6edc][/b:89d51c6edc]

 
Profile Email
 Quote
fitz
 12/17/2007 06:12AM  
AAAAA
Admin

Status: offline


Registered: 09/30/2005
Posts: 3988
Two simple things to check: IMEXAM has two types of cursors and some commands only respond then the task is in a certain mode. You can toggle between the 'graphics' and 'image' cursor modes using the 'g' and 'i' keystrokes respectively, you should see a blinking circle on the image display when the task is in image mode.The other common problem is when a user has click-to-focus policy set on their desktop, in this case you need to click on the display image frame so the image display get the keyboard focus for input. Otherwise there are no problems specific to Ubuntu that we know of.Hope this helps,Cheers,
-Mike

 
Profile Email
 Quote
knine
 12/17/2007 06:12AM  
+----
Newbie

Status: offline


Registered: 11/29/2005
Posts: 14
I'm betting it's clicking the display image for keyboard focus. I run Ubuntu 7.04 and imexam works just fine, unless I'm not focused on the image.

 
Profile Email
 Quote
hymong
 12/17/2007 06:12AM  
++---
Junior

Status: offline


Registered: 10/30/2007
Posts: 27
Dear Mike and Knine,Thanks for your prompt and kindly responses. I do get a blinking circle on the ds9 image frame when I run [b:c79579b4f4]imexam[/b:c79579b4f4]. And I have noticed the issue of the click-to-focus policy to make sure that the task I do is in image mode. However I still get no response. I cannot get any graphics. And It is very weird while I type [b:c79579b4f4]l[/b:c79579b4f4] in the image mode. It doesn't generate a graphic to show the line profile but rather to move the cursor right on ds9 image frame. It seems that something problem occurs between my keystrokes input and the ds9 image frame. Hope I clearly post my problem on executing [b:c79579b4f4]imexam[/b:c79579b4f4] task for your helps!!Thanks both your helps very much!!
hymong

 
Profile Email
 Quote
rowe
 12/17/2007 06:12AM  
+----
Newbie

Status: offline


Registered: 02/21/2006
Posts: 3
Are you using an 'xterm' or the window manager default terminal?You should be using an xterm (or xgterm).Jason

 
Profile Email
 Quote
hymong
 12/17/2007 06:12AM  
++---
Junior

Status: offline


Registered: 10/30/2007
Posts: 27
Dear Jason,Yes, I am sure that all my running IRAF are done under xgterm terminal and my posted problems are the running results.hymong

 
Profile Email
 Quote
knine
 12/17/2007 06:12AM  
+----
Newbie

Status: offline


Registered: 11/29/2005
Posts: 14
How are you starting DS9 and opening the image?I have a bash script that starts DS9, then starts an xgterm with IRAF. I can open an image using disp or from DS9 itself and imexam works.If however I start DS9 from within IRAF (!ds9 &Wink and open using the DS9 menu, I get the same problem you do with imexam. If however I use disp, it works.Hope that helps.

 
Profile Email
 Quote
hymong
 12/17/2007 06:12AM  
++---
Junior

Status: offline


Registered: 10/30/2007
Posts: 27
Dear Knine,Thanks for your kindly and clear reply. And I feel very sorry to response late because I just found that you posted a wonderful website to teach how to install IRAF on ubuntu system. Due to my previous installation was following the website:http://geco.phys.columbia.edu/~rubab/iraf/iraf_step_by_step_installationAnd I encountered some errors through step by step. So I wondered that it maybe my incomplete installation IRAF. So I have re-installed IRAF from your providing website:http://astronomy.byu.edu/jake/ubuntu.php?page=irafI would like to thank you very much. I have followed the steps and its feelings are really great. I didn't encounter any problems except I followed the post Installation to compile some Python code.And now I can do [b:c39dfbbbb2]imexam[/b:c39dfbbbb2] task without big problems. But this time I have totally opposite running results with you. I can only execute [b:c39dfbbbb2]imexam[/b:c39dfbbbb2] task when I open a FIT image using the DS9 file open menu. However, if I use [b:c39dfbbbb2]disp[/b:c39dfbbbb2] to open a FIT image, I cannot make [b:c39dfbbbb2]imexam[/b:c39dfbbbb2] work. I still encounter the same questions as before.By the way, from my running results, if I execute [b:c39dfbbbb2]imexam[/b:c39dfbbbb2] task by opening a FIT image from DS9 menu, I still encounter some weird phenomena. The [b:c39dfbbbb2]imexam[/b:c39dfbbbb2] task can always work on Frame 1. If I open more than one FIT image from DS9 menu and run [b:c39dfbbbb2]imexam[/b:c39dfbbbb2] task on other than Frame 1, such as Frame 2, Frame 3 etc., the command [b:c39dfbbbb2]imexam[/b:c39dfbbbb2] doesn't work! I don't know why and hope it won't make any big issues while running following IRAF functions.If anyone have any comments or suggestions, please post the out for further improvements!!Anyway, thanks [b:c39dfbbbb2]dear Knine[/b:c39dfbbbb2] to help me dealing this issue!!Wish you and everyone here a Merry ChristmasSmileSincerely yours,
hymong

 
Profile Email
 Quote
hymong
 12/17/2007 06:12AM  
++---
Junior

Status: offline


Registered: 10/30/2007
Posts: 27
Dear Sir/Madam,I am still stuck over my running with [b:678dde1c02]imexam[/b:678dde1c02] task. The updated weird results are the followings:1. When I keystroke '[b:678dde1c02]a[/b:678dde1c02]'. The coordinates shown in IRAF window didn't accord with the X and Y values in Physical and Image fields of DS9 image window.
2. The [b:678dde1c02]imexam[/b:678dde1c02] task only worked within a section of the image. If I moved the viewing window to the other place, the [b:678dde1c02]imexam[/b:678dde1c02] task didn't work at all.Does anyone have some comments or suggestions on this issue?Thanks!!
hymong

 
Profile Email
 Quote
fitz
 12/17/2007 06:12AM  
AAAAA
Admin

Status: offline


Registered: 09/30/2005
Posts: 3988
Please post the image header. WCS keywords or things like the DATASEC or CCDSEC keywords may come into play depending on how your IMEXAMINE 'wcs' parameter is set. The default is 'logical' meaning that if you copied a section out from a larger image (or specified a section) the logical coords are different from the physical image section.-Mike

 
Profile Email
 Quote
hymong
 12/17/2007 06:12AM  
++---
Junior

Status: offline


Registered: 10/30/2007
Posts: 27
Hi Mike,Thanks for your comments and suggestions on my posting weird questions. Hope it didn't bother you and waste your time.I feel sorry that I probably cannot provide you the useful information to figure out my previous running questions under 'old' systems (Ubuntu 7.04 and IRAF 2.13). I have re-installed to 'new' system (Ubuntu 7.10 and IRAF 2.14). Even though, I still post my image header and imexam parameters for your reference in the followings:[code:1:0c68b94d0b]ccdred> imhead ngc7000_A12_HaE_1.fit long+[/code:1:0c68b94d0b]
ngc7000_A12_HaE_-001.fit[2184,1472][real]:
No bad pixels, min=0., max=0. (old)
Line storage mode, physdim [2184,1472], length of user area 2673 s.u.
Created Thu 07:14:51 27-Dec-2007, Last modified Wed 09:52:48 26-Dec-2007
Pixel file "ngc7000_A12_HaE_-001.fit" [ok]
EXTEND = F / File may contain extensions
ORIGIN = 'NOAO-IRAF FITS Image Kernel July 2003' / FITS file originator
DATE = '2007-12-26T01:52:50' / Date FITS file was generated
IRAF-TLM= '09:52:48 (26/12/2007)' / Time of last modification
INSTRUME= 'SBIG ST-10 Dual CCD Camera' /instrument or camera used
DATE-OBS= '2007-10-15T12:19:54' /YYYY-MM-DDThh:mm:ss observation start, UT
EXPTIME = 180.00000000000000 /Exposure time in seconds
EXPOSURE= 180.00000000000000 /Exposure time in seconds
SET-TEMP= -10.000000000000000 /CCD temperature setpoint in C
CCD-TEMP= -10.203084036736080 /CCD temperature at start of exposure in C
XPIXSZ = 6.8000000000000007 /Pixel Width in microns (after binning)
YPIXSZ = 6.8000000000000007 /Pixel Height in microns (after binning)
XBINNING= 1 /Binning factor in width
YBINNING= 1 /Binning factor in height
XORGSUBF= 0 /Subframe X position in binned pixels
YORGSUBF= 0 /Subframe Y position in binned pixels
IMAGETYP= 'object ' / Type of image
EGAIN = 1.3899999856948853 /Electronic gain in e-/ADU
FOCALLEN= 0.00000000000000000 /Focal length of telescope in mm
APTDIA = 0.00000000000000000 /Aperture diameter of telescope in mm
APTAREA = 0.00000000000000000 /Aperture area of telescope in mm^2
SWCREATE= 'MaxIm DL Version 4.51' /Name of software that created the image
SBSTDVER= 'SBFITSEXT Version 1.0' /Version of SBFITSEXT standard in effect
SWOWNER = 'Lelis1 ' / Licensed owner of software
WCSDIM = 2
LTM1_1 = 1.
LTM2_2 = 1.
WAT0_001= 'system=physical'
WAT1_001= 'wtype=linear'
WAT2_001= 'wtype=linear'
ZEROCOR = 'Dec 26 9:52 Zero level correction image is ../bias/zero.fits'
DARKCOR = 'Dec 26 9:52 Dark count correction image is ../dark/dark.fits with s'
FLATCOR = 'Dec 26 9:52 Flat field image is ../flat/flate.fits with scale=39695'
CCDSEC = '[1:2184,1:1472]'
CCDPROC = 'Dec 26 9:52 CCD processing done'[code:1:0c68b94d0b]ccdred> lpar imexam[/code:1:0c68b94d0b]
input = "ngc7000_A12_HaE_-001.fit" images to be examined
frame = 1 display frame
image = image name
(output = "") output root image name
(ncoutput = 101) Number of columns in image output
(nloutput = 101) Number of lines in image output
(logfile = "") logfile
(keeplog = no) log output results
(defkey = "a") default key for cursor list input
(autoredraw = yes) automatically redraw graph
(allframes = yes) use all frames for displaying new images
(nframes = 0) number of display frames (0 to autosense)
(ncstat = 5) number of columns for statistics
(nlstat = 5) number of lines for statistics
(graphcur = "") graphics cursor input
(imagecur = "") image display cursor input
(wcs = "logical") Coordinate system
(xformat = "") X axis coordinate format
(yformat = "") Y axis coordinate format
(graphics = "stdgraph") graphics device
(display = "display(image='$1',frame=$2)") display command template
(use_display = yes) enable direct display interaction
(mode = "ql")Hope you can get some ideas. And please don't put too much your efforts on them if there are no special information.Anyway, thanks for your kindly helps and concerns very much Smilehymong

 
Profile Email
 Quote
fitz
 12/17/2007 06:12AM  
AAAAA
Admin

Status: offline


Registered: 09/30/2005
Posts: 3988
I can't seem to reproduce the problem and there's nothing obviously bad about your header. Over what section are the cursor reads valid and where does it fail? What value of 'stdimage' are you using (something like 'imt2200' is big enough to cover the entire image, otherwise it will be truncated or scaled if the DISPLAY task 'fill' parameter is set)?-Mike

 
Profile Email
 Quote
hymong
 12/17/2007 06:12AM  
++---
Junior

Status: offline


Registered: 10/30/2007
Posts: 27
Dear Mike,Thanks for your comments. And sorry that I didn't point out my previous questions clearly. Actually the cursor didn't read valid, which I meant the comparison of the values between DS9 window X,Y fields and the results from IMEXAM, over the displayed section. In my settings in login.cl, the default value of 'stdimage' is really 'imt800'. So when I use DISP to show my image (size is [2184,1472]), it only displayed small section of the full frame as you mentioned. Although it did so, I found that it also worked to run IMEXAM task when I reinstalled my system (Ubuntu 7.10 and IRAF 2.14). In your opinions, is it better to set the value of 'stdimage' to cover my image size? What's the correct value I have to set in my case?Thanks your helps!!
hymong

 
Profile Email
 Quote
fitz
 12/17/2007 06:12AM  
AAAAA
Admin

Status: offline


Registered: 09/30/2005
Posts: 3988
For this sized image a stdimage of 'imt2200' is one that will allow the entire image to be displayed. From your other posting it appears the 'fill' parameter of the DISPLAY task is set, and so using an imt800 will cause the full-sized image to be scaled to fit an 800x800 frame buffer. I still can't find a way to reproduce your problem, but try using imt2200 or turning off the 'fill' param in DISPLAY to see if it makes a difference.Note I'm assuming you displayed the image from IRAF and then ran IMEXAM and didn't instead load the image in DS9 and then run IMEXAM, right?-Mike

 
Profile Email
 Quote
hymong
 12/17/2007 06:12AM  
++---
Junior

Status: offline


Registered: 10/30/2007
Posts: 27
Hi Mike,It works well when I re-installed IRAF 2.14 on Ubuntu 7.10. I have followed your instructions to set stdimage to 'imt2200'. I didn't encounter any previous problems. Because I have re-installed all the system, I am sorry that I cannot reproduce my previous postings and your questions for your furthering reference!! Sorry!!By the way, can I post an image on this forum and how to do it? Because my another posting is about the weird strips after I ran IMALIGN task. I still cannot have the solutions. Do you have any comments!!Thanks!!
hymong

 
Profile Email
 Quote
fitz
 12/17/2007 06:12AM  
AAAAA
Admin

Status: offline


Registered: 09/30/2005
Posts: 3988
An image can be posted using the 'Img' button on the entry form. You can also just post a URL (or upload to ftp://iraf.noao.edu/pub) if that is easier.-Mike

 
Profile Email
 Quote
hymong
 12/17/2007 06:12AM  
++---
Junior

Status: offline


Registered: 10/30/2007
Posts: 27
Hi Mike,Thanks!! I just try to upload my image to ftp site through the following command
[code:1:0b9c946868]hymong@hymong-desktop:~/IRAF/A12$ wput ngc7000_A12_HaE_1.fit ftp://iraf.noao.edu/pub[/code:1:0b9c946868]However, I encounter the message below:
--14:41:24-- `ngc7000_A12_HaE_1.fit'
=> ftp://anonymousAngryxxxx@140.252.1.86:21/pub
Connecting to 140.252.1.86:21... connected!
Logging in as anonymous ... Logged in!
Send Failed. Skipping this file
FINISHED --14:41:26--
Transmission of 1 file failed.Do I make the right way to upload an image? Could you help me to make it success? Thanks!!hymong

 
Profile Email
 Quote
   
Content generated in: 0.37 seconds
New Topic Post Reply

Normal Topic Normal Topic
Sticky Topic Sticky Topic
Locked Topic Locked Topic
New Post New Post
Sticky Topic W/ New Post Sticky Topic W/ New Post
Locked Topic W/ New Post Locked Topic W/ New Post
View Anonymous Posts 
Anonymous users can post 
Filtered HTML Allowed 
Censored Content 
dog allergies remedies cialis 20 mg chilblain remedies


Privacy Policy
Terms of Use

User Functions

Login