Welcome to iraf.net Sunday, May 28 2017 @ 04:43 PM GMT


 Forum Index > Help Desk > Systems New Topic Post Reply
 error trying to run iraf display command
   
edzhur
 02/09/2017 07:40PM (Read 205 times)  
+----
Newbie
okay

Status: offline


Registered: 02/01/2017
Posts: 4
Running Ubuntu 16.04 64bit under VirtualBox

Installed iraf v2.16.1 from iraf-linux.tar.gz in ~/iraf/iraf directory and ran mkdir ~/iraf

Installed X11iraf from x11iraf-v2.0BETA-bin.linux.tar.gz using ./install and confirmed files were moved to default directories.

Using tcsh shell to start cl

Ran through intro exercises and all seemed ok, then tried to run display on an intro file:

vocl> ls
exercises iraf x11iraf
vocl> cd exercises/intro
vocl> ls
fintro0001 fintro0002 im010.fits im011.fits
vocl> display im010 1
ERROR: Cannot open device (node!imtool,,512,512)
<---- THIS IS THE ERROR

ximtool is where it should be according to the defaults:

ed2@ed2v:/usr/local/bin$ ls *ximtool*
vximtool ximtool ximtool-alt ximtool-old

PATH has lots of duplicates (probably because I've done a couple of installs trying to get things to work) but /usr/local/bin is in there:

ed2v:/> ls
bin dev initrd.img lost+found opt run srv usr
boot etc lib media proc sbin sys var
cdrom home lib64 mnt root snap tmp vmlinuz
ed2v:/> echo $PATH
/home/ed2/.iraf/bin:/home/ed2/.iraf/bin:/home/ed2/.iraf/bin:/home/ed2/.iraf/bin:/home/ed2/.iraf/bin:/home/ed2/.iraf/bin:/home/ed2/.iraf/bin:/home/ed2/.iraf/bin:/home/ed2/.iraf/bin:/home/ed2/.iraf/bin:/home/ed2/.iraf/bin:/home/ed2/.iraf/bin:/home/ed2/.iraf/bin:/home/ed2/.iraf/bin:/home/ed2/bin:/home/ed2/.local/bin:/usr/local/sbin:/usr/local/bin:/usr/sbin:/usr/bin:/sbin:/bin:/usr/games:/usr/local/games:/snap/bin


I am new to Linux and iraf, so I'm sure I'm missing something important. Any help will be appreciated!

Cheers!

Ed









 
Profile Email
 Quote
fitz
 02/09/2017 07:43PM  
AAAAA
Admin

Status: offline


Registered: 09/30/2005
Posts: 3961
The display server (i.e. either XImtool or DS9) needs to be opened and running before you try to display an image, the DISPLAY command will not do this automatically. Be sure also if you use DS9 to use the latest version, earlier releases had problems communicating with IRAF.

 
Profile Email
 Quote
edzhur
 02/09/2017 11:08PM  
+----
Newbie

Status: offline


Registered: 02/01/2017
Posts: 4
Thanks, fitz!

My problem was running ximtool in the first place. I'm glad you mentioned ds9 because that led to the solution. I installed ds9 and worked perfectly under iraf. However, even though ximtool resided in /usr/local/bin, it would not execute ("not found"). I tried running ximtool from the vendor folder, and it ran, but that instance was not available to iraf. The (no doubt obvious to experienced users) solution was to sudo copy ximtool to /usr/local/bin, and now it works.

I'm assuming I should have run the x11iraf ./install as root in the first place.

Cheers!

Ed

 
Profile Email
 Quote
   
Content generated in: 0.28 seconds
New Topic Post Reply

Normal Topic Normal Topic
Sticky Topic Sticky Topic
Locked Topic Locked Topic
New Post New Post
Sticky Topic W/ New Post Sticky Topic W/ New Post
Locked Topic W/ New Post Locked Topic W/ New Post
View Anonymous Posts 
Anonymous users can post 
Filtered HTML Allowed 
Censored Content 
dog allergies remedies cialis 20 mg chilblain remedies


Privacy Policy
Terms of Use

User Functions

Login