Welcome to iraf.net Saturday, January 20 2018 @ 06:53 AM GMT


 Forum Index > Help Desk > Systems New Topic Post Reply
 Installing GIM2D on Mac OS X
   
devereux
 01/25/2008 02:53AM (Read 9378 times)  
++---
Junior

Status: offline


Registered: 01/24/2008
Posts: 24
I have a binary for a custom IRAF package called GIM2D. How do I install this new IRAF package on my Mac?Iím running IRAF 2.13 BETA2 (downloaded from MacSingularity) on a G4 and the operating system is MAC OS X 10.4.10The folders I have to support the IRAF package GIM2D (sent to me by Luc Simard) include bin, lib, gim2d and fuzzy.clSome instructions are provided on Luc's web-sitehttp://www.hia-iha.nrc-cnrc.gc.ca/STAFF/lsd/gim2d/but not for my specific installation.Can anyone help please? I'm a total novice when it comes to system admin.Thanks in anticipationNick

 
Profile Email
 Quote
fitz
 01/25/2008 02:53AM  
AAAAA
Admin

Status: offline


Registered: 09/30/2005
Posts: 3991
The GIM2D package is actually called FUZZY. Assuming you've got a directory with the various files, say /home/nick/fuzzy, you declare the package with the lines:[code:1:329c61e72a]
reset fuzzy = /home/nick/fuzzy/ # trailing '/' required!
task $fuzzy = fuzzy$fuzzy.cl
[/code:1:329c61e72a]For personal use you can do this in your login.cl (or loginuser.cl) file before the final 'keep' statement. To install it in the system you would edit the file hlib$extern.pkg in the iraf tree with the same lines. Depending on where you defined it in the login.cl it will show up in another package (like NOAO), but if you install it in the hlib$extern.pkg file you should see it when you login to the CL. In either case, typing 'fuzzy' should load the package.IRAF will look for binaries in a directory based on the architecture name (e.g. 'bin.macosx' for PPC and 'bin.macintel' for Intel on a Mac). If you really have a directory named 'bin' you should rename it to one of these so the binaries will be found.Write back if you still have problems.-Mike

 
Profile Email
 Quote
devereux
 01/25/2008 02:53AM  
++---
Junior

Status: offline


Registered: 01/24/2008
Posts: 24
Hi Mike, Thanks for your help. I've made some progress. I put the binaries contained in the Bin folder that Luc sent me into
a folder on my Mac called bin.macosx (since I have a PPC).

My existing login.cl is in /Users/Nick/iraf So, I created a folder in Users/Nick/iraf called fuzzy which contained
the other folders Luc sent me (lib, gim2d,bin and fuzzy.cl) then I edited my login.cl as you suggested, but my path is / Users/Nick/iraf/fuzzy/ i then started iraf I could see the fuzzy package name I typed fuzzy and I could see and epar all the good stuff!! So, I think I have it. Thank you so much for your help. Much obliged Sincerely Nick Devereux

 
Profile Email
 Quote
devereux
 01/25/2008 02:53AM  
++---
Junior

Status: offline


Registered: 01/24/2008
Posts: 24
Six months have passed and I'm still chipping away on this GIM2D project! gim2d is installed on my MAC and I'm now trying to use it. I got this error ERROR: Cannot open connected subprocess (./x_mgimfit2d.e) Any ideas on what's causing this error? I'm doing a simple task, I'm using mgimfit2d on an image of M81, it's a big galaxy, so psf = delta.

Here's the param file for mgimfit2d; in_list = m81_mosaic_k.fits List of input image(s)
out_list= m81out.fits List of output image(s)
(sym_lis= ) List of symmetrized image(s)
(res_lis= m81res.fits) List of residual image(s)
(msk_lis= m81minus1.fits) List of pixel mask image(s)
(sig_lis= none) List of sigma image(s)
(logfile= m81log) Name of log file
(mdparfi= /Nick/Desktop/m81.mdpar) Name of parameter value file
(initpar= yes) Determine parameters from input image moments (yes/no)?
(dosym = no) Symmetrize input image (yes/no)?
(dobkg = no) Recompute background parameters (yes/no)?
(deepref= no) Is the reference image a deeper image (yes/no) ?
(offreca= yes) Will MGIMFIT2D recalculate image offsets (yes/no) ?
(imscale= 1.) Image scale (arcsecond/pixel)
(psftype= delta) PSF type (delta|gaussian|tiny_wfpc|tiny_nic|tiny_3nic|tiny
(psf_lis= ) List of tinytim/user PSF image(s)
(c_abs = 0.) Disk internal absorption coefficient (0-1)
(seeing = ) Seeing FWHM (arcseconds)
(bkgsig = 1.) Background sigma (ADU)
(nsamp = 300) Number of parameter space samples
(ccdgain= 1.) CCD Gain (electrons/DU)
(metseed= -24781) Metropolis seed
(osamp = 2) Core oversampling factor
(mode = q) ThanksNick

 
Profile Email
 Quote
fitz
 01/25/2008 02:53AM  
AAAAA
Admin

Status: offline


Registered: 09/30/2005
Posts: 3991
A 'cannot open connected subprocess' basically means the binary cannot be found, or executed. Depending on any changes you made, the mkpkg file file be creating e.g. an xx_mgimfit2d.e until you do a 'mkpkg install'. Or, the binary has the right name, but isn't in the proper bin directory: A package 'bin' is usually a symlink to (in this case) 'bin.macosx' directory for Mac PPC or 'bin.macintel' for Mac Intel. It is okay if 'bin' is actually a directory, but the executable should be there.If the binary has the right name and is in the right place, make sure it is executable (e.g. try running it outside of IRAF, type 'bye' at the '>' prompt to quite if it successfully starts, otherwise repost the error). Did you get the source code or did Luc produce a mac binary?-Mike

 
Profile Email
 Quote
devereux
 01/25/2008 02:53AM  
++---
Junior

Status: offline


Registered: 01/24/2008
Posts: 24
Mike,Thanks very much for getting back to me, to answer your questions;The binary has the right name and is in the right place; bin.macosxI do not think I did a mkpkg install, can you talk me through that please.
Actually, what I did do exactly is documented in our previous e-mail exchanges.I don't know how to make sure it is executable (e.g. try running it outside of IRAF - how?, type 'bye' at the '>' prompt to quite if it successfully starts, otherwise repost the error). Luc produced a mac binary for me. Apologies for being such a novice with this admin stuff! Sincerely Nick

 
Profile Email
 Quote
mmozena
 01/25/2008 02:53AM  
+----
Newbie

Status: offline


Registered: 07/02/2008
Posts: 3
was this issue ever resolved? I am getting the same error msg about ./x_galimage.e and the file is in the correct folder (bin.macos) and is an executable.thanks for any insight.

 
Profile Email
 Quote
devereux
 01/25/2008 02:53AM  
++---
Junior

Status: offline


Registered: 01/24/2008
Posts: 24
No, this issue has not been resolved.Mike, can you help us with this please?ThanksNick

 
Profile Email
 Quote
fitz
 01/25/2008 02:53AM  
AAAAA
Admin

Status: offline


Registered: 09/30/2005
Posts: 3991
Hi Guys,Sorry for dropping the thread, I've been travelling. The first thing to do is to do is to locate the binary outside of IRAF, it'll be in the 'bin' directory under the fuzzy directory someplace. If the binary won't run, it might be because this is a Intel binary and you're on a PPC system, or it might be built under 10.5 and you're on 10.4. In any case, once you find the executable, try running it as[code:1:5c9a742774]% ./x_mgimfit2d.e[/code:1:5c9a742774]If it works you'll see a '>' prompt (type 'bye' to quit) and the problem may be that it is in the wrong directory. Otherwise, the error message may be more useful (please post it). To make sure it is executable, issue the command[code:1:5c9a742774]% chmod 755 x_mgimfit2d.e[/code:1:5c9a742774]And try again.I'll be in limited email contact this weekend but will check in when I can.Cheers,
-Mike

 
Profile Email
 Quote
devereux
 01/25/2008 02:53AM  
++---
Junior

Status: offline


Registered: 01/24/2008
Posts: 24
Hi Mike,I'm glad your back!!OK, I did what you asked and concluded that the file is executable because I saw the '>' prompt after typing % ./x_mgimfit2d.eI did the chmod; % chmod 755 x_mgimfit2d.elogged back into IRAF, tried to run 'mgimfit2d ' and got exactly the same error;ERROR: Cannot open connected subprocess (./x_mgimfit2d.e) Have we proven now that the executable is in the wrong directory?It's in bin.macosx, cause I'm running Mac OSX 10.4.10. My directory structure is as follows. I have an /irafbin directory with 3 sub directories; /bin/bin.macosx and/noao.bin.macosxThe gim2d stuff is in bin.macosx. Here's a listing;x_images.e
x_gimfit2d.e
x_imdkern.e
x_galimage.e
libnlfit.a
libsgi.a
libncar.a
libmemdbg.a
libinterp.a
libiminterp.a
libmain.o
libbev.a
ecl.e
x_sgikern.e
x_proto.e
libvops.a
x_mgimfit2d.e
x_lists.e
libgsurfit.a
libgks.a
x_utilities.e
x_tv.e
libslalib.a
x_dataio.e
x_c2gimfit2d.e
x_plot.e
x_mkttydata.e
x_obsolete.e
x_ncar.e
libxtools.a
libimfort.a
libimd.a
libllsq.a
irafks.e
libdeboor.a
libcurfit.a
cl.e
libcur.a
libex.a
x_system.e
libsys.a
libsurfit.a
x_stdgraph.e
x_softools.e
libds.a
libc.a
libstg.aBut, I also see alot of iraf executables in /noao.bin.macosxHere's a listing;x_artdata.e
x_vtel.e
x_scombine.e
x_rv.e
x_quadred.e
x_quad.e
x_ptools.e
x_photcal.e
x_onedspec.e
x_astcat.e
x_bias.e
x_ccdred.e
x_mtlocal.e
x_longslit.e
x_irred.e
x_nproto.e
x_nobsolete.e
x_daophot.e
x_apphot.e
x_generic.e
x_dtoi.e
x_crutil.e
x_obsutil.e
libasttools.a
x_apextract.e
libsmw.a
x_astutil.eDoes this help you at all?Please let me know!!ThanksNick

 
Profile Email
 Quote
fitz
 01/25/2008 02:53AM  
AAAAA
Admin

Status: offline


Registered: 09/30/2005
Posts: 3991
Hi Nick,The bin.macosx and noao.bin.macosx directories belong in /iraf/irafbin and should contain the contents of the IB and NB distribution files respectively. It appears you've put the GIM2D binaries in the 'bin.macosx' directory as well, and so they're not being found because the system is expecting them to be in the package directory tree.Typically you would install the FUZZY package someplace like /iraf/extern/fuzzy which would contain a 'bin.macosx' directory of its own (and a 'bin' symlink that point to it). The binaries you got from Luc belong in this directory, i.e. /iraf/extern/fuzz/bin.macosxCheers,
-Mike

 
Profile Email
 Quote
devereux
 01/25/2008 02:53AM  
++---
Junior

Status: offline


Registered: 01/24/2008
Posts: 24
Hi Mike, OK, well I'm glad that you think that the directories are the problem. Now the new problem I am facing is that I am unable to create a new
directory in \iraf called \extern because I get an error message from
the operating system telling me that \iraf 'cannot be modified'. So do you know the trick for creating a new directory in \iraf ? Thanks in anticipation Nick

 
Profile Email
 Quote
fitz
 01/25/2008 02:53AM  
AAAAA
Admin

Status: offline


Registered: 09/30/2005
Posts: 3991
Since it is a Mac system, try:[code:1:1c137033b4]% cd /iraf
% sudo mkdir extern # create /iraf/extern
% sudo chmod 777 /iraf/extern # let everyone write to it
[/code:1:1c137033b4]Then make a /iraf/extern/fuzzy directory, install the package per Lic Simard's instructions, but use the macosx binaries.-Mike

 
Profile Email
 Quote
devereux
 01/25/2008 02:53AM  
++---
Junior

Status: offline


Registered: 01/24/2008
Posts: 24
Mike,I'm sorry, but I'm totally confused by all this. I tried to do it carefully
the first time around, but failed, so there are some basic concepts
I'm just not getting.It would be easier for me if I could talk to you on the phonePlease e-mail me devereux@erau.eduThanksNick

 
Profile Email
 Quote
kakirastern
 12/23/2017 03:56PM  
+----
Newbie
working

Status: offline


Registered: 03/30/2017
Posts: 2
Try checking your contents in the fuzzy.cl file. I fixed a similar problem by correcting the settings there. Could be just a simple typo or some syntax issue that is causing the error.

 
Profile Email
 Quote
   
Content generated in: 0.40 seconds
New Topic Post Reply

Normal Topic Normal Topic
Sticky Topic Sticky Topic
Locked Topic Locked Topic
New Post New Post
Sticky Topic W/ New Post Sticky Topic W/ New Post
Locked Topic W/ New Post Locked Topic W/ New Post
View Anonymous Posts 
Anonymous users can post 
Filtered HTML Allowed 
Censored Content 
dog allergies remedies cialis 20 mg chilblain remedies


Privacy Policy
Terms of Use

User Functions

Login