Welcome to iraf.net Friday, November 17 2017 @ 05:36 PM GMT


 Forum Index > Help Desk > Systems New Topic Post Reply
 Help with IRAF-WinXP/Cygwin installation pleeeease!
   
pakuliak
 06/14/2006 11:15AM (Read 23101 times)  
+----
Newbie

Status: offline


Registered: 06/01/2006
Posts: 14
Helllo,
I just try to install 2.13 IRAF on WinXP(SP2)/Cygwin,as this procedure is described in www.iraf.net/ftp/iraf/00README, but unhappy.
I have created neeeded directories: c:/iraf//iraf , c:/iraf/irafbin/bin.cygwin, c:/iraf/irafbin/noao.bin.cygwin, have unpacked files as.pcix.gen.gz into c:/iraf/iraf, ib.cygw.x86.gz into c:/iraf/irafbin/bin.cygwin and file nb.cygw.x86.gz into c:/iraf/irafbin/noao.bin.cygwin (in CYGWIN window) and that's all, because next command [code:1:1f91233839]setenv iraf c:iraf/iraf/[/code:1:1f91233839] gave me [i:1f91233839]bash: setenv: command not found[/i:1f91233839]. Where have I make a mistake? I have tried to ignore that and go on with full path to /iraf/unix/hlib directory but failed and could not start the installation procedure. Help, please, because I'm not experienced enough in Unix/Linux/FreeBSD and so on, as well as in Cygwin, and try to install IRAF for the 1st time :shock:

 
Profile Email
 Quote
emiliano
 06/14/2006 11:15AM  
+++--
Chatty

Status: offline


Registered: 12/05/2005
Posts: 38
Hello,
the error message:bash: setenv: command not found.means that your shell (the bash) can not find an executable command named "setenv".
You should use the tcsh instead of bash: "setenv" is an internal tcsh command to set environment variables. The equivalent for bash is:[code:1:2c639fa857]
iraf="c:iraf/iraf/"; export $iraf
[/code:1:2c639fa857]Cheers,
Emiliano

 
Profile Email
 Quote
fitz
 06/14/2006 11:15AM  
AAAAA
Admin

Status: offline


Registered: 09/30/2005
Posts: 3988
Emiliano is right about the bash syntax, however the use of "c:" in pathnames is not supported, use "/iraf/iraf/" instead (remembering the trailing '/'). I can't remember whether the base installation comes with a csh (or 'tcsh') command or whether it is an extra, but you could also do[code:1:6dbd6bc74e]
prompt> csh
prompt> setenv iraf /iraf/iraf/
prompt> cd $iraf/unix/hlib
prompt> ./install
[/code:1:6dbd6bc74e]To start a C-shell, and then just follow the installation instructions verbatim. Under cygwin the normal unix path names are understood by everything, avoid the c:-Mike

 
Profile Email
 Quote
pakuliak
 06/14/2006 11:15AM  
+----
Newbie

Status: offline


Registered: 06/01/2006
Posts: 14
Hello, emiliano
hello, fitz,thanks very much.I try to apply your advices, but result was the same: csh as well tcsh before the setenv gave me the same responce:

bash: csh: command not found.
bash: tcsh: command not found.
Does it mean that I installed CYGWIN incorrectly without those shells?

 
Profile Email
 Quote
emiliano
 06/14/2006 11:15AM  
+++--
Chatty

Status: offline


Registered: 12/05/2005
Posts: 38
[quote:de1d48b69e]
bash: csh: command not found.
bash: tcsh: command not found.
[/quote:de1d48b69e]it seems that you don't have tcsh or csh installed. You must install them with the cygwin installer.If you already installed csh or tcsh and you can't find them from bash, then check the value of your PATH variable (from bash: echo $PATH) and check if the directory containing csh and tcsh is in your path. If you don't have the directory in the path, you should modify your .profile or .bash_rc file and set the correct PATH variable. Check the bash manual (man bash) for details.Cheers,
Emiliano

 
Profile Email
 Quote
pakuliak
 06/14/2006 11:15AM  
+----
Newbie

Status: offline


Registered: 06/01/2006
Posts: 14
Hello, emiliano!
Nice to meet you here and you are the only my hope!...1. I installed basic CYGWIN from http://cygwin.com/ following the rules, they give there. And I supposed that csh/tcsh was installed also, because they do not propose any other versions.
2. I don't know how to check whether csh/tcsh installed and where (in which directories) to look for them in order to be sure that the matter is in the wrong PATH only
3. the PATH looks like
/usr/local/bin:/usr/bin:/bin:/usr/X11R6/bin:/cygdrive/c/WINDOWS:/cygdrive/c/WINDOWS/COMMANDI supposed this is correct, didn't I?
Ludmila

 
Profile Email
 Quote
fitz
 06/14/2006 11:15AM  
AAAAA
Admin

Status: offline


Registered: 09/30/2005
Posts: 3988
The 'command not found' is either a path problem or the command really isn't there. Csh should be in /bin/csh as a symlink to 'tcsh.exe', check with[code:1:a8c4aad855]
prompt% ls -l /bin/csh
[/code:1:a8c4aad855]If it isn't there then you'll need to get it from the Cygwin setup again, i.e. under the 'Shells' select 'tcsh' for installation. If it *is* there, you can access it directly as /bin/csh until you figure out the path problem.Cheers,
-Mike

 
Profile Email
 Quote
emiliano
 06/14/2006 11:15AM  
+++--
Chatty

Status: offline


Registered: 12/05/2005
Posts: 38
Hello Ludmila and Mike,[quote:ecd95675a4]the 'command not found' is either a path problem or the command really isn't there. Csh should be in /bin/csh as a symlink to 'tcsh.exe'[/quote:ecd95675a4]cygwin setup does NOT install tcsh by default. If you didn't select it when installing cygwin, tcsh won't be there, so you have to manually select the tcsh package, as Mike just said.

 
Profile Email
 Quote
pakuliak
 06/14/2006 11:15AM  
+----
Newbie

Status: offline


Registered: 06/01/2006
Posts: 14
Thanks, [size=18:a1e4c29840]thanks[/size:a1e4c29840],[size=24:a1e4c29840]thanks[/size:a1e4c29840] very very much for fitz and emiliano!!!
I've at last overpast the pits and bumps of CYGWIN and have got to IRAF installation! Ludmila

 
Profile Email
 Quote
pakuliak
 06/14/2006 11:15AM  
+----
Newbie

Status: offline


Registered: 06/01/2006
Posts: 14
Hello, world!
I have some problems again, this time with the starting IRAF. After [b:80af68a583]MKIRAF[/b:80af68a583] I've gotten:
.........[code:1:80af68a583]Enter terminal type: xgterm
Segmentation fault (core dumped)
[/code:1:80af68a583]What does it mean and how to fix this problem?
Many thanks in advance for any helpLudmila

 
Profile Email
 Quote
emiliano
 06/14/2006 11:15AM  
+++--
Chatty

Status: offline


Registered: 12/05/2005
Posts: 38
Hello Ludmila,
I don't know what causes this problem. The "segmentation fault" usually means the program tries to access memory locations that is not allowed to do by the operating system... something like accessing an array out of range, or deference an invalid pointer.The "core dumped" means that the system generated a "core file" containing the process memory space and other informations, and it could be useful for debug... And maybe here Mike could help us more Big Grin EDIT: Sorry I didn't understand the problem... my post isn't useful...
-----------------------------
Meanwhile, you could use xterm instead of xgterm; you should run again mkiraf to select xterm, or just edit your login.cl file to have a "stty xterm" instead of "stty xgterm"
-----------------------------
Cheers,
Emiliano

 
Profile Email
 Quote
fitz
 06/14/2006 11:15AM  
AAAAA
Admin

Status: offline


Registered: 09/30/2005
Posts: 3988
Hi Ludmilla,The MKIRAF command is a C-shell script that basically queries for things like the terminal type, creates a uparm directory, and then edits a template login.cl file (hlib$login.cl) with user-specific values to create your personal login.cl. Your output appears to indicate that it is this editing stage which is failing, and if so then it is something like the host 'sed' command giving the segvio.The simplest way to figure it out is to find the 'core' file it dumped and at the cygwin prompt type "file core", it should tell this is a core file from XXX. You can also have the command print trace output by doing something like[code:1:4c29b8ab17]prompt% csh -x /iraf/iraf/unix/hlib/mkiraf.csh[/code:1:4c29b8ab17]to execute the script directly (the 'mkiraf' command is a symlink to this file. Post that output if you don't spot the problem.Cheers,
-Mike

 
Profile Email
 Quote
pakuliak
 06/14/2006 11:15AM  
+----
Newbie

Status: offline


Registered: 06/01/2006
Posts: 14
Hi, Mike,
hi, emiliano!
Thank you very much for consultations, I have change the terminal type for xterm and pass through the obstacles of CYGWIN into the IRAF itself. But... but... but... I cant work with images. The command [code:1:e5c22c9113]display ccd6913 1[/code:1:e5c22c9113] cause the [code:1:e5c22c9113]ERROR:Cannot open device(node!imtool,,512,512)[/code:1:e5c22c9113]
I found the explanation [quote:e5c22c9113]This message indicates a problem with the communications between the
IRAF DISPLAY task and the image display server, e.g., SAOimage or Imtool.[/quote:e5c22c9113] but does it mean that I have no this soft installed and must install SAOimage or Imtool separately from the IRAF itself? If so give me a prompt, please, where can I find proper installation (for CYGWIN/Windows)thanks in advance
Ludmila

 
Profile Email
 Quote
emiliano
 06/14/2006 11:15AM  
+++--
Chatty

Status: offline


Registered: 12/05/2005
Posts: 38
Hello Ludmila,I had the same problem, and maybe this post could be useful:http://iraf.net/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=85205
Mike said it's a problem with DS9 (it does not use unix sockets on cygwin). I solved this way:
[quote:5e18f9e09f]
To solve the problem, I defined the environment variable IMTDEV with: export IMTDEV="inet:5137:127.0.0.1" before running the IRAF cl, as stated in the Unix/IRAF Site Manager Guide.
In this way image display with DS9 works well.
[/quote:5e18f9e09f]Hope it helps.
Cheers, Emiliano
P.S:
I use DS9 for image display; you need to install it, because it's not installed within IRAF. You can get the windows binary version of D9 from:http://hea-www.harvard.edu/RD/ds9/Note that, when you "unpack" the downloaded .exe file, it will create two files: the main DS9 executable (ds9.exe), and the cygwin.dll. You don't need the cygwin.dll since you installed the cygwin distribution (and you cannot have 2 copies of cygwin.dll). So delete the cygwin.dll which comes with ds9.
Then, just run it before you start the IRAF cl.Also: the WinXP firewall will likely block the ds9: when you run ds9, the win firewall will pop up a dialog window, asking you to block or not ds9... choose not to block ds9, or the firewall will block the connctions used by IRAF to send data to the ds9 display

 
Profile Email
 Quote
pakuliak
 06/14/2006 11:15AM  
+----
Newbie

Status: offline


Registered: 06/01/2006
Posts: 14
emiliano, thank you very much
I have ds9 installed and it works perfectly from desktop
and there were problems with displaying images from IRAF and now I have done as you said and the whole headache has gone away and all is now working perfectly well!Thanks, thanks, thanks
and I hope one day I would be as useful for you as you are useful for me now my appreciationsLudmila

 
Profile Email
 Quote
pakuliak
 06/14/2006 11:15AM  
+----
Newbie

Status: offline


Registered: 06/01/2006
Posts: 14
Hi, emiliano, hi Mike!The same problems but with another computer. WinXP & CYGWIN as well. Can't install IRAF. After [code:1:92ec9b0393]setenv iraf /iraf/iraf/
cd $iraf/unix/hlib[/code:1:92ec9b0393] I've got
[quote:92ec9b0393]/iraf/iraf//unix/hlib:No such file or directory[/quote:92ec9b0393]And after I had try to start install directly from unix/hlib the message was
[quote:92ec9b0393]ERROR: Invalid $iraf value (/iraf/iraf/)[/quote:92ec9b0393]
and that's all.I don't understand anything again, where must I look for a mistake?Ludmila

 
Profile Email
 Quote
emiliano
 06/14/2006 11:15AM  
+++--
Chatty

Status: offline


Registered: 12/05/2005
Posts: 38
Hello Ludmila,usually the "/iraf/" path is a symbolic link to the path where IRAF is actually installed; are you sure that the symbolic link is right? Also check if the /iraf/ directory is readable by group/other users...Cheers,
Emliano.[color=red:63650e22d6]
[MOD NOTE: The /iraf symlink is normally create by the install script if the user doesn't create an actual directory. The iraf tree can be unpacked anywhere on the system, the /iraf terminology is a convenience when describing the installation as well as a method for creating a short. common, path on networked systems.
[/color:63650e22d6]

 
Profile Email
 Quote
   
Content generated in: 0.25 seconds
New Topic Post Reply

Normal Topic Normal Topic
Sticky Topic Sticky Topic
Locked Topic Locked Topic
New Post New Post
Sticky Topic W/ New Post Sticky Topic W/ New Post
Locked Topic W/ New Post Locked Topic W/ New Post
View Anonymous Posts 
Anonymous users can post 
Filtered HTML Allowed 
Censored Content 
dog allergies remedies cialis 20 mg chilblain remedies


Privacy Policy
Terms of Use

User Functions

Login